Privacy Plan

North Queensland Bulk Ports Corporation Limited (NQBP) is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles (NPPs). A copy of the Act and NPPs can be accessed by visiting the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

This Privacy Plan has been developed to comply with the 10 NPPs.

Acts administered by NQBP

  • NQBP is a company Government Owned Corporation (GOC) and is not responsible for administration.

Legislative requirements relating to personal information that will supercede the NPPs

  • As a company GOC, NQBP is subject to the Right to Information Act 2009 (RTI Act) and Information Privacy Act 2009. Some sections of the RTI Act and Information Privacy Act 2009 will supercede the NPPs.

Types of personal information held by NQBP

NQBP collects, stores and uses a range of information that falls within the definition of personal information.

Stakeholder personal information

The primary purpose for collecting and using the personal information is for the establishment and maintenance of records for NQBP’s stakeholders in order that NQBP can work effectively with them. Personal information collected is also used to facilitate distribution of corporate communications such as annual reports and other matters.

The personal information is contained in a number of lists, stored both in paper form and electronically and includes:

  • details of customer/port user contacts;
  • details of consultation groups; and
  • details of other external stakeholders.

These records are kept for variable periods according to the provisions of NQBP’s Retention and Disposal Strategy.

These records are generally available to NQBP employees.

Personal information about vendors/contractors

NQBP collects and uses this type of information to allow normal business processes to take place such as name, address for payment or bank account details to allow for electronic payment of accounts.

These records are kept for variable periods according to the provisions of NQBP’s Retention and Disposal Strategy.

Job applicants

The primary purpose for collecting and using personal information is for the recruitment and selection of staff. Information held includes:

  • recruitment records and dossiers; and
  • records relating to reference checks.

List of public registers managed within NQBP

NQBP is not responsible for any public registers.

Access to or correction of personal information

If you are seeking access to or correction of personal information, you should make an application under the RTI Act or Information Privacy Act 2009. Applications should be addressed to:

Chief Executive Officer
North Queensland Bulk Ports Corporation
GPO Box 409
Brisbane  Qld  4001 or email info@nqbp.com.au.

If you require further information about the RTI Act, please contact NQBP’s RTI Officer on 3011 7914.

Review procedure

If an individual believes that their personal information has not been dealt with in accordance with an NPP, they may make a complaint to NQBP seeking an internal review. A request for an internal review must be made in writing and must be made within six months from the date when the breach was suspected to have occurred. Requests should be forwarded to:

Chief Executive Officer
North Queensland Bulk Ports Corporation
GPO Box 409
Brisbane  Qld  4001 or email info@nqbp.com.au.

Requests for review will be acknowledged in writing within 10 working days from the date on which the application was received, and NQBP will process the request within 30 working days from the date on which the application was received. Applicants will be advised in writing of NQBP’s decision.

If an applicant does not agree with NQBP’s decision, they may request an internal review. The Chief Executive Officer (CEO) will arrange for an internal review to be carried out by a more senior officer who has not previously been involved in the matter. This will be done within 30 working days. The CEO will provide a response in writing.

Privacy Plan version 1 dated 16 May 2012