PORT THROUGHPUT

Annual throughput

 
2010/11
2011/12
2012/13
2013/14
2014/15
July315,167293,074301,555321,086149,217
August258,356277,437224,104333,081343,164
September266,188283,981283,024224,734
October272,792223,824319,338344,366
November182,522202,914297,530285,207
December155,441192,246​266,269237,764
January204,531234,750211,847197,980
February147,205161,426208,172133,376
March190,299230,409284,681154,029
April180,634213,214269,615227,120
May179,624247,288279,896234,303
June199,226152,456323,937386,968
2,551,9852,713,0173,269,9683,073,517
Annual Throughput
Financial Year
Commodity2010/112011/122012/132013/142014/15
Tallow5,6775,7245,0036,174
Raw sugar
575,522382,966754,647797,519
Petroleum
1,044,8951,256,7561,448,4061,403,749
Grain350,056368,324332,850258,553
Logs40,11446,80300
Ethanol3,1962,10222,51821,165
Fertiliser
44,21859,97260,28438,638
Molasses42,50540,00127,7377,505
Cement23,03231,21528,84836,002
Scrap metal32,72943,09337,37226,289
Magnetite35,04076,93552,43991,890
Other goods32,85473,051167,88753,652
Sulphuric acid7,5152,4982,9603,504
Refined sugar312,271298,941318,493313,435
Machinery2,0006,63710,42315,442
Motor vehicles363000
Empty containers001000
2,551,9852,713,0173,269,9673,073,517
Note: Figures are in tonnes
2013/2014
CommodityJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunYear to date
Tallow6920692
Raw sugar0101,895101,895
Petroleum114,736147,770262,507
Grain30,000062,000
Logs000
Ethanol01,5731,573
Fertiliser3,00312,37715,379
Molasses000
Cement000
Scrap metal06,1036,103
Magnetite000
Other goods95095
Sulphuric acid03,4503,450
Refined sugar037,99537,995
Machinery6910691
Motor
vehicles
000
Empty
containers
000
Note: Figures are in tonnes

ANNUAL THROUGHPUT

2013-14

3,073,517

Mackay
CURRENT PROJECTS
Temporary Breakwater Closure
Temporary Breakwater Closure

Temporary Breakwater Closure

Southern breakwater to close again later this month

In November 2013 the Mackay breakwater was closed for maintenance and to allow staged upgrade works to be undertaken.  The work was expected to be completed in March 2014, however, Cyclone Dylan caused major damage to the breakwater.

Work immediately commenced to repair major areas of damage using the limited local supply of replacement armour rock.

The next round of improvement works to be carried out on the southern breakwater at the Mackay Marina commenced on 25 August and will continue until sometime around the end of the year.

In the interests of safety, public access to the breakwater will not be permitted while construction work is being undertaken on the breakwater between 6.00am Monday and 1.00pm Saturday.

NQBP appreciates that Mackay residents and visitors value being able to use the breakwater for a range of recreational pursuits, particularly on weekends.  As a result, the southern breakwater will be open to pedestrians and cyclists from around 1.00pm every Saturday until 5.00am the following Monday.  However, the breakwater will continue to remain closed to vehicular traffic at all times until the current program of improvement works have been fully completed, which will be around the end of the year

As always, NQBP urges anyone using the breakwater to exercise all due care and caution, particularly if the weather is inclement.

Mackay Southern Breakwater 2014

COMM UNITY

NQBP is proud to support its local community in Mackay. Through the Corporate Communities Program, NQBP has demonstrated its commitment by recently providing support to the following local organisations and events.

The Port of Mackay has an extensive history, undergoing significant developments over its near 150-year history.

For a full timeline of the Port of Mackay’s history, click here.