PORT THROUGHPUT

Annual throughput

NQBP - Mackay_millions-01
 2010/112011/122012/132013/142014/15
July315,167293,074301,555321,086149,217
August258,356277,437224,104333,081343,164
September266,188283,981283,024224,734298,328
October272,792223,824319,338344,366271,768
November182,522202,914297,530285,207281,793
December155,441192,246​266,269237,764158,728
January204,531234,750211,847197,980206,424
February147,205161,426208,172133,37695,115
March190,299230,409284,681154,029324,723
April180,634213,214269,615227,120214,735
May179,624247,288279,896234,303336,542
June199,226152,456323,937386,968214,983
2,551,9852,713,0173,269,9683,073,5172,903,182
Annual Throughput
Financial Year
Commodity 2010/112011/122012/132013/142014/15
Tallow5,6775,7245,0036,1746,044
Raw sugar
575,522382,966754,647797,519733,580
Petroleum
1,044,8951,256,7561,448,4061,403,7491,371,853
Grain350,056368,324332,850258,553240,850
Logs40,11446,803000
Ethanol3,1962,10222,51821,16514,753
Fertiliser
44,21859,97260,28438,63858,947
Molasses42,50540,00127,7377,5058,367
Cement23,03231,21528,84836,00218,012
Scrap metal32,72943,09337,37226,28926,641
Magnetite35,04076,93552,43991,89092,171
Other goods32,85473,051167,88753,65215,336
Sulphuric acid7,5152,4982,9603,5048,050
Refined sugar312,271298,941318,493313,435254,456
Machinery2,0006,63710,42315,4424,361
Motor vehicles3630000
Empty containers0010000
2,551,9852,713,0173,269,9673,073,5172,899,805
Note: Figures are in tonnes
2014/2015
CommodityJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunYear to date
Tallow69201,09509857710001,24901,2526,044
Raw sugar0101,89560,00083,000111,945000102,00088,000134,60052,140733,580
Refined sugar037,99516,02234,46318,96519,09034,59819,03418,77519,03617,40719,071254,456
Ethanol01,5731,88801,5062,1911,8982,20909508821,65514,753
Petroleum114,736147,770113,884107,181117,093118,210137,57873,015132,210101,830126,57878,3891,368,475
Grain30,000032,00042,8000030,000011,050031,50031,500240,850
Fertiliser3,00312,37715,391012,99100000015,18558,947
Molasses00000000008,36708,367
Cement006,000006,012006,00000018,012
Scrap metal06,1030000008,1250012,41326,641
Magnetite0033,0000000043,064016,107092,171
Other goods9507,622006,2631,3560000015,336
Steel0011,4264,32418,3086,191995857000049,763
Sulphuric acid03,4500000003,49901,10008,050
Machinery691000000003,670004,361
Logs0000000000000
Motor
vehicles
0000000000000
Empty
containers
0000000000000
Note: Figures are in tonnes

ANNUAL THROUGHPUT

2014-15

2,899,805

Mackay
CURRENT PROJECTS
Temporary Breakwater Closure
Temporary Breakwater Closure

Temporary Breakwater Closure

Southern breakwater

As a result of the damage caused by Cyclone Dylan in January 2014 to the Mackay Harbour breakwaters, the southern breakwater was closed to public access.  In the interest of safety, this closure has remained in place during the contractor working hours while repairs and upgrade works take place.

This work was initially scheduled to be completed by May 2015.  However, due to delays caused by weather conditions, it is now expected to be completed by mid-July (i.e. generally it is not safe to work on the breakwater when the wind speed exceeds approximately 20 knots).

NQBP appreciates that Mackay residents and visitors value being able to use the breakwater for a range of recreational pursuits, particularly on weekends.  As a result, the southern breakwater will be open to pedestrians and cyclists from around 1.00pm every Saturday until 5.00am the following Monday.  However, the breakwater will continue to remain closed to vehicular traffic at all times until the current program of improvement works has been fully completed.

Anyone accessing the breakwater is to exercise all due care and caution and not climb on the rocks.

Mackay Southern Breakwater 2014

COMM UNITY

NQBP is proud to support its local community in Mackay. Through the Corporate Communities Program, NQBP has demonstrated its commitment by recently providing support to the following local organisations and events.

The Port of Mackay has an extensive history, undergoing significant developments over its near 150-year history.

For a full timeline of the Port of Mackay’s history, click here.