PORT THROUGHPUT

Annual throughput

 
2009/10
2010/11
2011/12
2012/13
2013/14
July240,522315,167293,074301,555321,086
August226,567258,356277,437224,104333,081
September285,377266,188283,981283,024224,734
October366,997272,792223,824319,338344,366
November209,922182,522202,914297,530285,207
December210,047155,441192,246​266,269237,764
January147,407204,531234,750211,847197,980
February170,621147,205161,426208,172133,376
March190,967190,299230,409284,681154,029
April228,803180,634213,214269,615227,120
May259,644179,624247,288279,896234,303
June200,389199,226152,456323,937386,968
2,737,2632,551,9852,713,0173,269,9683,073,517
Annual Throughput
Financial Year
Commodity2010/112011/122012/132013/14
Tallow5,6775,7245,0036,174
Raw sugar
575,522382,966754,647797,519
Petroleum
1,044,8951,256,7561,448,4061,403,749
Grain-sorghum350,056368,324332,850258,553
Logs40,11446,80300
Ethanol3,1962,10222,51821,165
Fertiliser
44,21859,97260,28438,638
Molasses42,50540,00127,7377,505
Cement23,03231,21528,84836,002
Scrap metal32,72943,09337,37226,289
Magnetite35,04076,93552,43991,890
Other goods32,85473,051167,88753,652
Sulphuric acid7,5152,4982,9603,504
Refined sugar312,271298,941318,493313,435
Machinery2,0006,63710,42315,442
Motor vehicles363000
Empty containers001000
2,551,9852,713,0173,269,9673,073,517
Note: Figures are in tonnes
2013/2014
CommodityJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunYear to date
Tallow1,01901,2310
1,0060
8020096401,1536,174
Raw sugar97,44086,00030,000139,10080,25040,00084,0000052,00042,000146,729797,519
Petroleum114,528136,352132,298127,097110,754133,40376,36481,970108.343104,960124,225153,4541,403,749
Grain-sorghum25,00070,47111,00023,05225,34422,000017,60010,77621,70112,00019,610258,553
Logs000
0000000000
Ethanol2,3703,29739941,6033,17502,41902,87101,436021,165
Fertiliser2,0206,9964,51511,991000005,00108,11538,638
Molasses0007,505000000007,505
Cement6,01205,95406,01206,012006,00006,01236,002
Scrap metal0011,87005,287004,865004,267026,289
Magnetite32,60000027,2700000032,021091,890
Other goods1,5444,7381,4091,0594,2994,7199,9019,6718,449007,86553,652
Sulphuric acid003,5040000000003,504
Refined sugar37,92019,27218,95932,82219,04337,67018,48119,27018,94536,49518,35436,204313,435
Machinery09301382,7400004,645007,82715,422
Motor
vehicles
0000000000000
Empty
containers
0000000000000
Note: Figures are in tonnes

ANNUAL THROUGHPUT

2013-14

3,073,517

Mackay
CURRENT PROJECTS
Temporary Breakwater Closure
Temporary Breakwater Closure

Temporary Breakwater Closure

Southern breakwater reopened temporarily

In November 2013 the Mackay breakwater was closed for maintenance and to allow staged upgrade works to be undertaken.  The work was expected to be completed in March 2014, however, Cyclone Dylan caused major damage to the breakwater.

Work immediately commenced to repair major areas of damage using the limited local supply of replacement armour rock.

Work on the breakwater is currently paused while NQBP assesses a range of options for undertaking required future work and secures the supply of armour rock required.  The available rock was exhausted late May, earlier than had been anticipated.

Mackay Southern Breakwater 2014

NQBP has taken advantage of the pause in work to repair the road surface on the breakwater and has decided to temporarily reopen the breakwater to the general public from 5 June.

The breakwater will be closed again to the general public some time from early to mid-August to enable the repair and maintenance work to resume.  This work is anticipated to continue until Christmas 2014.

COMM UNITY

NQBP is proud to support its local community in Mackay. Through the Corporate Communities Program, NQBP has demonstrated its commitment by recently providing support to the following local organisations and events.

The Port of Mackay has an extensive history, undergoing significant developments over its near 150-year history.

For a full timeline of the Port of Mackay’s history, click here.