PORT THROUGHPUT

Annual throughput

NQBP - Mackay_millions-01
 2011/122012/132013/142014/152015/16
July293,074301,555321,086149,217257,237
August277,437224,104333,081343,164
September283,981283,024224,734298,328
October223,824319,338344,366271,768
November202,914297,530285,207281,793
December192,246​266,269237,764158,728
January234,750211,847197,980206,424
February161,426208,172133,37695,115
March230,409284,681154,029324,723
April213,214269,615227,120214,735
May247,288279,896234,303336,542
June152,456323,937386,968214,983
2,713,0173,269,9683,073,5172,903,182
Annual Throughput
Financial Year
Commodity 2011/122012/132013/142014/152015/16
Tallow5,7245,0036,1746,044
Raw sugar
382,966754,647797,519733,580
Petroleum
1,256,7561,448,4061,403,7491,371,853
Grain368,324332,850258,553240,850
Ethanol2,10222,51821,16514,753
Fertiliser
59,97260,28438,63858,947
Molasses40,00127,7377,5058,367
Cement31,21528,84836,00218,012
Scrap metal43,09337,37226,28926,641
Magnetite76,93552,43991,89092,171
Other goods73,051167,88753,65215,336
Sulphuric acid2,4982,9603,5048,050
Refined sugar298,941318,493313,435254,456
Machinery6,63710,42315,4424,361
Empty containers010000
2,713,0173,269,9673,073,5172,899,805
Note: Figures are in tonnes
2015/2016
CommodityJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunYear to date
Tallow638638
Raw sugar00
Refined sugar18,90318,903
Ethanol3,4743,474
Petroleum145,980145,980
Grain58,50058,500
Fertiliser3,0413,041
Molasses00
Cement00
Scrap metal00
Magnetite31,73831,738
Other goods2,8262,826
Steel00
Sulphuric acid6,0276,027
Machinery00
Empty
containers
000000000000257,237
Note: Figures are in tonnes

ANNUAL THROUGHPUT

2014-15

2,899,805

Mackay
CURRENT PROJECTS
COMM UNITY

NQBP is proud to support its local community in Mackay. Through the Corporate Communities Program, NQBP has demonstrated its commitment by recently providing support to the following local organisations and events.

The Port of Mackay has an extensive history, undergoing significant developments over its near 150-year history.

For a full timeline of the Port of Mackay’s history, click here.